|
Post by Saar°berry on Dec 21, 2003 4:50:02 GMT -5
Well, we're nearly at the end of 2003... so what's your top 5 of the best albums this year? I will do mine later on.
|
|
|
Post by Melankolic on Dec 21, 2003 5:00:27 GMT -5
Carina Round - The Disconnection (no really ;D) Radiohead - Hail To The Thief Moloko - Statues Goldfrapp - Black Cherry Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever To Tell Also just been listening to this band called Chikinki. I'm loving their album Experiment With Mother so that could be a late contender! www.chikinki.co.uk
|
|
|
Post by bugg on Dec 21, 2003 5:04:06 GMT -5
Zwan - Mary Star of the Sea Cat Power - You are Free Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Nocturama Radiohead - Hail to the Thief Elephant - White Stripes
|
|
|
Post by Saar°berry on Dec 21, 2003 5:08:29 GMT -5
I haven't bought that much new music this year... I bought a lot of Kate Bush this year and some other "oldies"... so here ya go... 1. Tori Amos - "Tales Of A Librarian" (well duh!!!! She's always my number one... ) 2. Damien Rice - "O" (The best new artist, I discovered this year...) 3. Moloko - "Statues" 4. The Darkness - "Permission To Land" 5. Lamb - "Between darkness and wonder" (Took a while to get into it... but I really love this one... it's feels delicate.)
|
|
|
Post by Vampire Bat Bite Girl on Dec 21, 2003 8:26:03 GMT -5
1. Josh Homme,PEEJ... Desert Sessions 9+10 2. PEACHES : Fatherfucker 3.The Distillers : Coral Fang 4. Mondo Generator: A Drug Poblem Tha Never Existed 5.Nick Cave& Bad Seeds: Nocturama Other nice stuff : The Darkness,Chicks On Speed, Sopranos soundtrack,Kill Bill soundtrack,Futurism Collection,Felix Da Housecat Mixes,PJ Harvey @pukkelpop,Bob Dylan@ Vorst Nationaal,every QOTSA show and Camden show OOps,forgot The Yeahyeahyeahs!!! And The White Stripes!
|
|
|
Post by CheapWallpaper on Dec 21, 2003 16:33:22 GMT -5
Loads of good albums this year, but nothing that has stuck out specifically...so, albums I have been listening to this year mostly:
'Fever To Tell' Yeah Yeah Yeahs, 'Just Like Blood' Tom McRae, 'Fallen' Evanescence, 'Black Cherry' Goldfrapp, 'O' Damien Rice, 'Hail To The Thief' Radiohead, 'Amazing Grace' Spiritualized, 'Evolve' Ani DiFranco, 'Elephant' White Stripes, 'Tough Love' Hamell On Trial, 'Mary Star of the Sea' Zwan, '200km/hr in the Wrong Lane' tATu, 'Enemy of the Enemy' Asian Dub Foundation, 'Sleeping With Ghosts' Placebo, 'Revolution in Me' Siobhan Donaghy, Desert Sessions 9 & 10, 'Absolution' Muse, 'Happy Songs For Happy People' Mogwai, and Tori...
|
|
|
Post by Alamo on Dec 22, 2003 8:32:22 GMT -5
1. johnny cash - when the man comes around definitley my favourite of this year 2. an pierle - helium sunset (i just got all the songs this year) this woman is amazing, she is my big idol when it comes to singer/songwriter woman 3. the white stripes - elephant eventhough jack discovered himself as an asshole their music is like pure energy from heaven above (and i am not talking about god) 4. lydia lunch - Champagne, Cocaine, and Nicotine Stains (it's also from 2002 but i just discovered it this year) wow, this woman stole my soul and now she keeps it in a box 5. ani di franco - evolve what can i say about ani? she is the king ;D 6. anne clark - from the heart, live in bratislava anne is one of my heros since my gothic days, her music is intelligent and like a storm in the summer 7. beatles - let it be, naked i even like this cd better than the original. wow, the beatles still can amaze me today 8. peaches - fatherfucker *rrrrrrrrrrrrr* 9. desert sessions with peejee oops i got 9 but these are just international things and i am not talking about music from vienna or even worse the 60 classical music cds i heard this year. i hate such polls, i can never choose pfff, will stop this sad story now
|
|
|
Post by alphainherblood on Dec 25, 2003 14:12:58 GMT -5
1) Tori Amos -- Tale Of A Librarian!!! I have only watched the dvd which I loved!!!!! ;D I am looking forward to listening to the cd!!! 2) The Beatles -- Let it Be Naked 3) Radiohead -- Hail To The Theif 4) Massive Attack -- 100th Window 5) Bruce Springsteen -- it has B-sides and unreleased cuts (cant think of the title)
|
|
kRiS
Liquid Diamond
Posts: 41
|
Post by kRiS on Dec 25, 2003 21:50:13 GMT -5
humm, these are always so hard.... listed in no particular order really
1-Sleater-Kinney-{forgot the name}
2-Cat Power-Free
3-Radiohead-Hail to the Theif
4-Yeah Yeah Yeahs-Fever to Tell
5-Blue October-History for Sale
|
|
|
Post by japfles on Dec 28, 2003 8:31:15 GMT -5
Only two albums grabbed me by the wotsits this year and both are by "oldies"
Say You Will - Fleetwood Mac Reality - David Bowie
oh and the Kill Bill soundtrack.
|
|