|
Post by bugg on Dec 13, 2005 14:05:11 GMT -5
I love to make soundtracks in December, i search hard in my memory and disc and mp3 collection to make an accurate "soundtrack" of the year! It's much fun and when i reread it, it just really represents 'my' year. When i'll reread that little list in thousands of years, i'll immediately remember which year i'm talking about, if that makes any sense. So here we go. (not really in order of preference or chronological order or whatever) 2005 Songs of the year for me :Great Waves - Dirty Three featuring Chan Marshall Flutter - Dirty Three The Greatest - Cat Power Breathe Me - Sia Honeymoon Suite and Birth-Day (Love Made Real) - Suzanne Vega Five Years - David Bowie Ruby - Kristin Hersh Mysteries, Funny Time of Year - Beth Gibbons I want to kill a rich man - Givegoods So damn beautiful - Polaroid When the Levee Breaks, Black Dog and Kashmir - Led Zeppelin Train in Vain (Stand by Me) - the Clash Old Child - Dionysos with the Kills Midnight Train - Jennifer Jason Leigh (Georgia) Depeche Mode - Personal Jesus Kate Bush - Running up that Hill Black Dove - Tori Amos About a Boy - Patti Smith Dontcha - The Pussycat DollsBest album discoveries of the year for me :Nine Objects of Desire - Suzanne Vega Felt Mountain and Black Cherry - Goldfrapppp DayDream Nation - Sonic Youth Mezzanine - Massive Attack Soviet Kitsch - Regina Spektor Give Up - The Postal Service Simple Things - Zero 7 Up the Bracket and the Libertines - the Libertines Myra Lee - Cat Power Talkie Walkie - Air Anita Lane - Sex O'Clock Extraordinary Machine - Fiona Apple Let it Die - Feist
|
|
|
Post by bugg on Dec 13, 2005 14:09:32 GMT -5
OOOH i found my least year's one! 2004 2004 soundtrack- New Slang : the Shins - Bohemian like You : Dandy Warhols - No Child of Mine : Marianne Faithful - Sweet Thing, Madame George : Van Morrison - Deceptacon : le Tigre - Train : Goldfrapp - Let Go : Frou Frou - Don’t Panic : Coldplay (still hate Coldplay very much) - Such Great Heights : the Postal Service - Caramel : Suzanne Vega - Reptilia : Strokes - Toxic : Britney - Leaf House : Animal Collective - What you waiting for? : Gwen Stefani - Suzanne : Leonard Cohen - I love the valley Oh! : Xiu Xiu - Blokkie : Elefant - Love will come Through : Travis - We’re back : Cosmobears - Flying Dutchman, In the Springtime of his Voodoo, Take to the Sky, Butterfly : Tori Amos - April Fools, Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk, Rebel Prince : Rufus Wainwright - One, Wise Up, Save Me : Aimee Mann - Her eyes are a blue thousand miles, Eeeeeeleeeectriiiiiiicittyyyyy : Captain Beefheart (and Sonic Youth’s Electricity cover) - Wanna make it witchu : Josh Homme, Mark Lanegan, Pj Harvey - Abra Cadaver, Hate to say i told you so, Main Offender, Walk Idiot WAULK : the Hives - Daddy : Jewel - Beneath the Southern Cross : Patti Smith - Maps : Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Primitive : Annie Lennox - New Age : Velvet Underground - I’m Leaving on a Jetplane : Chantal Kreviazuk - One Way Street : Euroboys - Come to Me : Mark Lanegan featuring Pj Harvey - Pj Harvey in general : Dance, Cleveland, Baby in a Plastic Bag Albums :- Uh Huh Her - The Shins’ Oh, Inverted World and Chutes Too Narrow - Alice, Tom Waits - O, Damien Rice - Veni, Vidi, Vicious, the Hives - Title TK, Breeders - The Virgin Suicides’ soundtrack (Air) and Lost in the Translation soundtrack - When, Vincent Gallo
|
|
|
Post by frangipani on Dec 14, 2005 15:41:09 GMT -5
Hmm... I've got lots of David Bowie going on... - David Bowie - Black Country Rock, Running Gun Blues, Lightning Frightning, Red Money, Red Sails, Space Oddity, The Supermen...
- Tori - The Beekeeper, Flying Dutchman, Blood Roses,Pancake, Sweet Sangria
- Cat Power - Shaking Paper
- The Beatles - Happiness Is A Warm Gun
- PJ Harvey - Reeling, My Beautiful Leah, The Northwood, The Sky Lit Up, This Wicked Tongue...
- Franz Ferdinand - Do You Want To
- Moby - Beautiful
- Keane - Everybody's Changing
- U2 - Pride
- Kate Bush - Egypt, Aerial, Cloudbusting, Burning Bridge, Leave it Open...
- Beck - Missing
|
|
pandora
Cactus Practice
[M0:21]
Posts: 22
|
Post by pandora on Dec 14, 2005 15:54:44 GMT -5
In no particular order: - Fiona Apple - Oh Well
- Tori Amos - Toast
- Regina Spektor - ALL SONGS
- Ultravox - Dancing with Tears in my eyes
- Talk Talk - Its My Life
- Goldfrapp - Ride a White Horse
- Fiona Apple - Sleep To Dream
- Tori Amos - The Beekeeper
- PJ Harvey - We Float
- Alanis Morrissette - Hand in my Pocket
- Bjork - Pluto
- Carina Round - Elegy
- Cat Power - The Greatest
- Cat Power - Metal Heart
- Cat Power - Moonshiner
- Cyndi Lauper - Good Enough
- Dresden Dolls - Gravity
- Handsome Boy Modeling School - I've been thinking(feat Cat Power)
- Kate Bush - Running up that Hill
- King - Love and Pride
- Le Tigre - Tell You Now
- Love Outside Andromeda - Raido
- Ministry - Everyday is Halloween
- The Motels - Only the Lonely
theres many more, but my lunch break is up!!!
|
|
|
Post by ploopy on Dec 15, 2005 10:07:53 GMT -5
Melissa Ferrick - Drive, Bad Bad Girl Sia - Breathe Me Cat Power - The Greatest Fiona Apple - Not About Love (original version), Tymps (version 2.0), EM (both versions) Over the Rhine - Latter Days Char Martin - Veins, Root Rachael Yamagata - I want You, Letter Read, Be be your Love The Frames - Revelate, Fitzcarraldo, Star Star Sarah Slean - Sweet Ones Imogen Heap - Leave me to Love John Vanderslice - Me & My 424 The Cardigans - Don't Blame your Daughter Mirah - Cold Cold Water Eliza Carthy - Train Song Arcide Fire - Rebellion (Lies) Mazzy Star - Fade into You Rilo Kiley - Does he Love you?, It's a Hit, Portions for Foxes Kate Bush - How to be Invisible Mattafix - Big City Life Tori Amos - Liquid Diamonds, Sister Janet, Siren, Sugar, Raspberry Swirl, Mary's of the Sea, ASF, Dutchman
|
|
|
Post by JANNE! on Dec 15, 2005 11:36:50 GMT -5
*Sarah Fimm: Mercury, Story of us *Antony & the Johnssons: Hitler in my heart, Atrocities *Piazzolla passage: Milango y Sylvia *Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man: Tom the Model, Romance *Portishead: Roads, Sourtimes, Undenied *Tori Amos: Siren, In the springtime of his voodoo, Cooling, Horses, Hey Jupiter, Butterfly *Nils Landgren: Nature boy, This masquarade *Sigur Rós: Soeglogur, 1st from ( ) *Porcupine tree: Shallow, Lazarus *Cat Power: The Greatest *I Am Kloot: The same deep water as me *Aqualung: Strange & Beautiful *Spoon: The way we get by *Curve: Chainmail *Nina Nastasia: This is what it is *Nick Cave: Still in love *Vienna Teng: Between *Sufjan Stevens: A loverless bed *A perfect circle: Peace, love and understanding *At the drive in: Non-zero possibility *Silverchair: Emotion sickness *The smiths: How soon is now ARRGGHHH! There are some many.
|
|
|
Post by Sindënís*~ on Dec 16, 2005 6:02:59 GMT -5
This thread is so cool Pink Floyd - wish you were here Bright Eyes - drunk kid alcoholic Siouxsie and the Banshees - hong kong garden The Rolling Stones - shattered The Cure - a Japanese dream Rasputina - signs of the zodiac Fleetwood Mac - Rhiannon Kagrra - kamiuta Tori Amos - parasol Tori Amos - goodbye pisces Tori Amos - mary's of the sea The White Stripes - the denial twist David Bowie - fill your heart David Bowie - song for Bob Dylan Regina Spektor - us Kate Bush - coffee homeground Supergrass - St.Petersburg Tori Amos - Apollo's frock Kate Bush - sunset Kate Bush - nocturn The Ramones - my brain is hanging upside down The Ramones - howling at the moon Albums: Regina Spektor - soviet kitsch Kate Bush - aerial Tori Amos - the beekeeper The White Stripes - get behind me satan PJ Harvey - uh huh her There are more but I can't remember right now.
|
|
|
Post by Saar°berry on Dec 16, 2005 6:38:46 GMT -5
Pff I am so amazed you guys remember all the songs you listen to during a whole year!? lol. I'm too chaotic. I'm just gonna sum up the albums I listened to this year: My 3 favorite ladies in the whole fucking world: Tori Amos (Scarlet's Walk, The Beekeeper and A WHOLE LOTTA live material... insanely muchly.) & Kate Bush (Aerial, The Dreaming) & PJ Harvey (that B-side album/Ep thingie...) And then also: The White Stripes: Get Behind Me Satan Damien Rice: O (He better come up with something new soon! ) Tom McRae: mainly live material Martha Tilston: Bimbling Tracy Chapman: Where You Live Howie Day: Madrigals And then also some Sarah Slean, Bjork, An Pierle and Tool... Reason for Editting: doooepsie.
|
|
|
Post by Mina on Dec 16, 2005 6:46:08 GMT -5
songs:
Tori Amos - Mother Revolution Tori Amos - Marys Of The Sea Bloc Party - Banquet Interpol - Evil Charlotte Martin - Four Walls Rammstein - Keine Lust Franz Ferdinand - Do You Want To Raphael - Caravane James Blunt - You'Re Beautiful Garbage - Run Baby Run Deus - Nothing Really Ends Fiona Apple - Not About Love The White Stripes - My Doorbell Tommy February6 - Lonely in Gorgeous Indochine - Alice & June Bjork - Triumph of a Heart Cali - Qui se soucie de moi Zazie - Oui Emilie Simon - Song of The Storm Madonna - Hung Up Green Day - Boulevard of Broken Dreams Jamiroquai - Seven Days In Sunny June Ozark Henry - Ocean (I'm Slipping Away From Me) Nina Simone - Wild is The Wind
albums: Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Franz Ferdinand - You Could Have It So Much Better Garbage - Bleed Like Me Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine Moby - Hotel Green Day - American Idiot Regina Spektor - Soviet Kitsch Indochine - Alice & June
|
|
|
Post by Sindënís*~ on Dec 16, 2005 7:12:34 GMT -5
Pff I am so amazed you guys remember all the songs you listen to during a whole year!? lol. I'm too chaotic. ;D I can understand! But I always make compilation cd's every 3 months or so, so it's not very hard to look up the songs that have been most significant for my year
|
|
|
Post by bugg on Dec 16, 2005 11:04:19 GMT -5
Yea exactly! And i mean, i don't forget songs i had on repeat for weeks, you know? Otherwise, i just search thru my diaries, thru my ipod. It's laborious, but such fun in my opinion. It's like, the meaningful stuff that i got really really passionate about throughout the year.
|
|
|
Post by bugg on Dec 16, 2005 11:04:52 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Saar°berry on Dec 16, 2005 11:11:46 GMT -5
Yeh... I never made music lists or compilation cd's, only Tori compilation cd's. For me personally, I don't see the point. When I feel like listening to some music, I look thru all my cd's and pick an album out... and from one album I go to another ect. I hate lists in general. Prolly 'cos due my work. But I can understand other people's intensions and stuff. But it's cool to see what you guys have been listening to tho! Us Afterglowers have such a great taste in music.
|
|
|
Post by Franklin on Dec 16, 2005 11:52:26 GMT -5
I only like yearlists of albums (and in the past also singles). But this year was a really poor year for albums.
The Beekeeper (and Tori in general) dominated mainly last year (and the bootlegs). And since september Robbie Williams came with a new single, followed by the amazing Intensive Care-album end of October. And the album from Vertigo is great too.
I haven't bought the new Rammstein album, but did buy the new Madonna.
I also bought Keane's and Saybia's album this year, but they are 2004 albums.
And I listened to old albums I haven't played for a while when summer ended and the leaves started falling from the trees.
|
|
|
Post by thebelljar on Dec 16, 2005 23:01:55 GMT -5
2005 Songs of the year for me:
(no order)
Turn it around - 4 strings partying gift - fiona only- NIN every day is exactly the same - NIN all the love in the world - NIN Cruel - Tori A Sorta Fairytale - Tori Imagine - john lennon Great heights, the district sleeps alone tonight - The Postal Service Twist, Beautiful, Strict Machine, Human - Goldfrapp tonight and the rest of my life - nina gordon far away - chantel krevizuak (however you spell it) Almost - Sarah Harmer Puddle of Grace - Amy Jo Johnson Chariots Rise - Lizzie West A100, Mina Loy - Billy Corgan
Albums: Uh Huh Her - PJ Embrace the Future - Billy Corgan Feist - Gatekeeper Extraordinary Machine - Fiona Apple Guero - Beck The Beekeeper - Tori With Teeth - Nine Inch Nails Medulla - Bjork
|
|