|
Post by bookbunny on Mar 2, 2007 3:36:15 GMT -5
I have done a fair lot of cleaning last few months and always go over my cds.
I always think about my favourite albums, and some of my favourite albums are one offs, the only album I own by that band.
So what is everyones favourite albums, and are they all by artists you adore, or like me are some just one offs??
MY TOP 10...
Amputechture by The Mars Volta. I love the Mars Volta as a band and I also love concept albums, but their latest album is the least conceptual and my favourite).
Album of the Year by Faith No More. This is a one off. I Just love this album, I have King for a Day... on a recorded tape but I dont like it as much as this album, not even close to. My favourite song is Stripsearch.
Peloton by The Delgados. A one off. I love this album, but other Delgados stuff just doesnt interest me. Whiteout by Bosshog. I love this album, so funky, but their other stuff not as much (tho ski bunny is fun).
In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth:3 by Coheed and Cambria. This is my favourite band, bring on the sci-fi and comics.
Aenima by Tool. Need I say more, this album kills. Tool are one of my favourite bands, 10000 days is close behind Aenima for me.
Boys For Pele by Tori Amos...I doubt I need to say anything else about this one...
2 by Led Zepplin. All killer, older albums, short albums, yep! I have never heard this album on cd, I only have the old vinyl.
Astro Creep 2000 by White Zombie. Horror metal, I really enjoy white zombie and rob zombie.
Relationship of Command by At the Drive-In. I was so sad I never saw them live. I am so glad this was their last album, if they had have gone shit after getting popular I would have cried.
|
|
|
Post by tinustori on Mar 2, 2007 5:12:51 GMT -5
I cleaned up my cd collection a while ago too! now i'm cleaning up my computer.... tho i have to think about my top 10 for a while
|
|
|
Post by kabitat on Mar 7, 2007 12:29:56 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by bearyari on Mar 14, 2007 14:31:58 GMT -5
If I could choose only one by each artist.... Right now, I can think of these
From the Choirgirl Hotel - Tori Amos The Dreaming - Kate Bush 4 (Security) - Peter Gabriel The Songs Of Faith And Devotion - Depeche Mode Dinosaurus Stereophonicus - CMX 10 000 Days - Tool Into The Lavyrinth - Dead Can Dance Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Stars Die : The Delerium Years 1991-1997 - Porcupine Tree Brilliant Trees - David Sylvian
I feel like i have forgotten something....
|
|
|
Post by ploopy on Mar 16, 2007 8:50:28 GMT -5
Just one by each artist...
1) Tori - Choirgirl 2) Tool - Aenima 3) The Frames - Set List 4) Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill (even though I hardly ever listen to her these days... That album is AMAZING) 5) Bell X1 - Flock 6) NIN - The Fragile 7) PJ Harvey - To Bring you My Love 8) Björk - Vespertine 9) Portishead - Dummy 10) Damien Rice - 9
|
|
|
Post by bookbunny on Mar 18, 2007 20:45:32 GMT -5
Jill, you have great taste in music.
Can I ask though, The Fragile is on your list, what about it makes it in your top 10?? I could never get into this album, and neither could my friends who were also big NIN fans. I dont think its a bad album or anything I am just curious what about it you like?
|
|
|
Post by ploopy on Mar 19, 2007 7:16:16 GMT -5
Jill, you have great taste in music. Can I ask though, The Fragile is on your list, what about it makes it in your top 10?? I could never get into this album, and neither could my friends who were also big NIN fans. I dont think its a bad album or anything I am just curious what about it you like? I love it because it's SO diverse. It was the first NIN album I ever got (which might have something to do with it as well), and there's just SO many tracks on it that I LOVE to death. I think "The Frail" going into "The Wretched" is such an amazing piece of music (and The Wretched is one of my fave NIN songs), and that goes into "We're in this together", which again just works SO WELL. I consider it such an EPIC album, almost. It all flows so perfectly... It's like one giant song/story... I don't know, it's always been my fave NIN album... Although the Downward Spiral comes reeeeeeaaaaaaally close.
|
|
|
Post by Liss on Mar 19, 2007 12:51:21 GMT -5
ok lets try (though I will probably forget sth ) my current top 10 (excluding all those I only have as mp3s/CDRs what cuts out large parts btw - shame on me ) (also trying just to name one album per artist): 1) Tori Amos - Under The Pink my all-time fav 2) Nina Nastasia - Dogs I only know this album of her, but I'm sure I would love the others too 3) Madrugada - The Nigtly Disease love all their other music too, but only really own this album (the limited edition ) plus one single. would have bought the lastest album and also their live release, if they didn't have this stupid copyprotection on them . so I refrained from buying and ....ähhm....found it elsewhere 4) Ani Difranco - Dilate adore her other work too I also have her first album and Educated Guess, but I love Dilate the most 5) Nikka Costa - Everybody Got Their Something GREAT!! she also has some damn goood b-sides. again, her latest album would have been a sure buy too, if it had been a "normal" CD... 6) Joan Osborne - Relish I do sooo love this album! I have one of her earlier work too, which I do not appreciate so very much, though it is ok 7) Neko Case - The Fox Confessor Brings The Flood difficult to choose between this and The Tigers Have Spoken, but I prefer studio over live albums generally 8) Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... have her first one too, but find it a bit boring 9) Björk - Post loving the rest of her work too of course, especially Medulla, which really grew on me 10) Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals mixed feelings on the rest of his work . I like a big part of it, but sometimes I think he overdoes all this blood-scaryness-shocking stuff. therefor I really like Mechanical Animals as its style is a bit different.
|
|
|
Post by razfnug7 on Mar 19, 2007 13:44:45 GMT -5
Ok so this is incredibly hard but I'll give it a go I'll only have 1 album per artist though cos otherwise I'd more than likely just have about 3 artists for my top 10 ;D 1. Tori Amos - From The Choirgirl Hotel - no words necessary for this, I adore it all! Obviously love her other albums as well and UTP, LE, BFP, SW all come very closely behind FTCH 2. Kate Bush - Hounds of Love - Omg! I love each & every song on this album and could listen to it over & over again. The Ninth Wave is a masterpiece 3. The Beatles - White Album - Tough choice as I'm a huuuuge Beatles fan and Sgt. Peppers & Revolver are so very close behind this album...picked this album cos it's varied & consistently amazing, love it! 4. Sufjan Stevens - Come on feel the Illinoise - love this guy, simply amazing! I could just listen to him again & again and this is my fav album by him. Beautiful! 5. Madonna - Ray of Light - if I could I would pick The Immaculate Collection but I suppose that's cheating a bit since it's a greatest hits collection Anyway I just love all Madonna's music, from the early stuff to her latest stuff so had to have at least 1 album of hers here so this is the one cos I think it's probably her best album so far (although this can change with my mood ) 6. Michael Jackson - Bad - I know most people pick Thriller or Off The Wall but there was always something about Bad that just did it for me, maybe cos it was the 1st album of his I ever really heard (probably among the 1st albums of anyone I had heard since it was released when I was 3 ) Anyway I love all the songs on it and it's timeless for me. 7. Nirvana - Nevermind - I think almost everyone my age loves this album ;D T'is a great one & needs little to no explanation in my opinion 8. Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill - again it's just an album where I love all the songs and can listen to it without ever getting bored or skipping songs etc 9. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours - looooove this album, such a delight with all the songs fitting together & yet being unique to themselves 10. The Who - Quadrophenia - I love The Who, again could have picked any number of their albums but this is in my opinion probably their best overall album...think I have a thing for concept albums Well I've blatently forgotten people/albums (Omg! Just noticed I haven't included ANY Bjork! How did I miss her out?! ) but there we go, for right now this is my top 10
|
|
|
Post by bookbunny on Mar 20, 2007 3:02:06 GMT -5
Liss, great picks!
I used to be such a huge Marilyn fan. My fave album of theirs will always be Antichrist Superstar, I dont listen to them much anymore though.
And great to see Nikka Costa...
and Neko Case, I sooo have to buy her albums, it can be difficult to get some albums here, they are often only in certain music stores that I dont shop at.
razfnug7, Gold Dust Woman is such a great song!
And Jill, you explained it well. i will never stop liking the Downward Spiral.
|
|
Nasnan
Nautical Twilight
Frankie's First Affair
[M0:21]
Posts: 239
|
Post by Nasnan on Apr 3, 2007 13:15:28 GMT -5
Just one by each artist
Tori Amos - Under the Pink King Crimson - Starless and bible black John Coltrane - Ascension Pink Floyd- Ummagumma The Mars Volta - Frances the mute Billie Holiday - All of me John Zorn - Naked city Raoul Björkenheim - Apocalypto Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Michael Jackson - Off the wall
|
|
|
Post by sunday on Apr 17, 2007 8:08:48 GMT -5
wow this is tough! but here it goes..... in no particular order: Muse - Absolution. Pink Floyd - The Wall. Madrugada - Industrial Silence. Tori Amos - From the Choirgirl Hotel. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call. Guns & Roses - Use Your Illusion ll. Placebo - Without You I'm Nothing. Suede - Dog Man Star. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band. Kaizers Orchestra - Ompa Til Du Dør. -------------------------------- some of these i don't listen to that much anymore. but they represent my teenage years or another time or point in my life. so these are the album that mean/have meant the most to me in my life.
|
|
satinchic
Nautical Twilight
[M0:0]
Posts: 289
|
Post by satinchic on Apr 21, 2007 6:25:25 GMT -5
I don't have an order, and i have to say that ADP has really hit me hard, even this early, i can't stop listening to it, therefore it's in my top 10.
Tori Amos - American Doll Posse From The Choirgirl Hotel Bjork - Vespertine Depeche Mode - Violator Goldfrapp - Black Cherry NIN - The Fragile Madonna - Confessions on a Dancefloor Garbage - Version 2.0 Imogen Heap - Speak for Yourself Portishead - Dummy
that's what i like at the moment, but that always changes
|
|
|
Post by kabitat on Apr 23, 2007 9:07:20 GMT -5
Im suprised to see no one mentioned Debbie Gibson or Tiffany!
Imogen Heap is great, of course.
Has anyone heard of Scottish art band Aberfeldy? Their "Young Forever" album is a masterpiece.
Also, no love for Rufus Wainwright anyone?
|
|
|
Post by DoughnutHole on Apr 27, 2007 13:01:04 GMT -5
Subject to change... quite often.
1. Tori 2. Ani Difranco - Revelling/Reckoning 3. Kate Bush - Sea/Sky of Hunny 4. Bruce Springsteen - Tunnel of Love 5. Type O Negative - Life is Killing Me 6. Dresden Dolls - Dresden Dolls 7. Joanna Newsom - Ys 8. Sinead O'Connor - Lion and the Cobra 19. PJ Harvey - Is this desire? 10. Placebo - Meds
|
|