Post by japfles on Sept 12, 2004 11:27:05 GMT -5
Thought I'd share my faves again with you here (list is based on UK release dates by the way. I realise a few of these were released in 2003 in the US).
1. Shrek 2
Perfect sequel and more laughs per minute than any film you will see this year. Brilliant.
2. Kill Bill Vol. 2
Six long months since vol. 1 but it was worth the wait. Tarantino has taken some stick for vol. 2 but I thought it was almost perfection.
3. Fahrenheit 9/11
Disturbing and hilarious in equal measure.
4. Runaway Jury
Cracking courtroom drama.
5. School Of Rock
Lost count of the number of times I've watched this now!
6. Anything Else
A return to form for Woody Allen.
7. Spider-Man 2
Knocks spots off the first one. Great stuff.
8. The Day After Tomorrow
One you MUST see in a cinema. Amazing SFX.
9. 21 Grams
Depressing stuff but riveting story and performances.
10. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban
The best of the HP series so far.
11. Dawn of the Dead
A re-make that works!
12. Troy
A good example of how to make an Epic.
13. Starsky & Hutch
All good, clean fun.....and very funny. Although Snoop Dogg should be shot for services to acting.....talk about wooden!
14. Shaun of the Dead
A rarity...a British comedy for the big screen that is actually well made and FUNNY!
15. The Bourne Supremacy
Worthwhile sequel, definitely worth a look.
16. I, Robot
One or two dodgy moments but Will Smith is on form and the story is a good one.
17. The Girl Next Door
Looks like a teen movie but is so much more than that. Touching and very funny.
18. Secret Window
Slow moving but enjoyable thriller.
19. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Silly but hilarious.
20. The Stepford Wives
Got a critical slating but I thought it was pretty good.
21. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Great performances but just thought it lacked something.
22. Open Water
Could have been a lot better
23. The Butterfly Effect
24. Wonderland
25. Laws Of Attraction
26. The Football Factory
27. Van Helsing
I wasted my money on:
King Arthur
The Ladykillers
Around The World in 80 Days
and.....the Turkey of the Year...... The Village
1. Shrek 2
Perfect sequel and more laughs per minute than any film you will see this year. Brilliant.
2. Kill Bill Vol. 2
Six long months since vol. 1 but it was worth the wait. Tarantino has taken some stick for vol. 2 but I thought it was almost perfection.
3. Fahrenheit 9/11
Disturbing and hilarious in equal measure.
4. Runaway Jury
Cracking courtroom drama.
5. School Of Rock
Lost count of the number of times I've watched this now!
6. Anything Else
A return to form for Woody Allen.
7. Spider-Man 2
Knocks spots off the first one. Great stuff.
8. The Day After Tomorrow
One you MUST see in a cinema. Amazing SFX.
9. 21 Grams
Depressing stuff but riveting story and performances.
10. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban
The best of the HP series so far.
11. Dawn of the Dead
A re-make that works!
12. Troy
A good example of how to make an Epic.
13. Starsky & Hutch
All good, clean fun.....and very funny. Although Snoop Dogg should be shot for services to acting.....talk about wooden!
14. Shaun of the Dead
A rarity...a British comedy for the big screen that is actually well made and FUNNY!
15. The Bourne Supremacy
Worthwhile sequel, definitely worth a look.
16. I, Robot
One or two dodgy moments but Will Smith is on form and the story is a good one.
17. The Girl Next Door
Looks like a teen movie but is so much more than that. Touching and very funny.
18. Secret Window
Slow moving but enjoyable thriller.
19. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Silly but hilarious.
20. The Stepford Wives
Got a critical slating but I thought it was pretty good.
21. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Great performances but just thought it lacked something.
22. Open Water
Could have been a lot better
23. The Butterfly Effect
24. Wonderland
25. Laws Of Attraction
26. The Football Factory
27. Van Helsing
I wasted my money on:
King Arthur
The Ladykillers
Around The World in 80 Days
and.....the Turkey of the Year...... The Village