|
|
Post by Saar°berry on Aug 27, 2002 14:59:41 GMT -5
Jeeez this is difficult... well let me just say that Tori comes on the number one spot... This is a hard one tho! 1. Tori Amos (with: all her girlies; can't chose between them... no way!) 2. PJ Harvey: To Bring You My Love 3. TooL: Aenima 4. Ani Difranco: A Plastic Castle 5. Lamb: What Sound 6. An Pierlé: Helium Sunset 7. The Hives: Veni Vidi Vicious 8. Radiohead: OK Computer 9. Bob Dylan: Under the Red Sky 10. The White Stripes: White Blood Cells (new entry ) hehe!
|
|
|
Post by bugg on Aug 27, 2002 15:48:49 GMT -5
I am only going to answer for THIS month, otherwise, i can never chose, it is always way too hard SO FOR THIS MONTH, i'd say this 1. Pisces Iscariot 2. Dance Hall at Louse Point 3. Strange Little Girls 4. A Thousand Leaves of Sonic Youth 5. American Beauty soundtrack 6. The Bends of Radiohead 7. Without You i'm Nothing of Placebo 8. What Sound of Lamb 9. Downloading some White Stripes (White Blood Cells) 10. The Best Of Blondie
|
|
tzachi
Liquid Diamond
can't put the rain back in the sky
Posts: 44
|
Post by tzachi on Aug 28, 2002 7:57:14 GMT -5
my list rarely changes (cause albums are like tattooes, once you're charmed with one, it's hard to take it off your skin): 1. Tori Amos - Under The Pink. 2. Tori Amos - Boys For Pele. 3. PJ Harvey - Rid Of Me/4-Track Demos 4. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love. 5. Joni Mitchell - Blue. 6. Michael Nyman - The Piano. 7. Lucinda Williams - Car Wheels On A Gravel Road. 8. Gillian Welch - Time. 9. Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman. 10. Jeff Buckley - Grace (thanks to bugg... )
|
|
|
Post by bugg on Aug 28, 2002 8:19:03 GMT -5
10. Jeff Buckley - Grace (thanks to bugg... ) Ah you finally bought it me so happy you liked it
|
|
|
Post by hypnotic on Aug 28, 2002 9:21:09 GMT -5
This month:
1. Terence Trent D'Arby: Vibrator 2. PJ: Rid of me 3. PJ: Dry 4. Diana Krall: Love scenes 5. System of a down: Toxicity 6. Deftones: Adrenaline 7. Tura Satana: Relief through release 8. Muse: Origin of symmetry 9. Nirvana: Nevermind 10. Jeff Buckley: Grace
|
|
ladylazurus
Precious Thing
my soul is climbing tree trunks and swinging from every branch
Posts: 56
|
Post by ladylazurus on Aug 28, 2002 22:35:20 GMT -5
This month, in no particular order:
1) Sleater-Kinney "One Beat" 2) Joan Osborne "Relish" 3) The Spells "The Age of Backwards" 4) Neutral Milk Hotel "Neutral Milk Hotel" 5) Internal/External (EP?) 6) Sonic Youth "Murry Street" 7) Patti Griffin "Flaming Red" 8) Yeah Yeah Yeahs "Yeah Yeah Yeahs" 9) Bob Dylan "Greatest Hits" 10) Mary Timony "Golden Dove"
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Badmouth on Aug 29, 2002 15:51:07 GMT -5
Here we go...
1) Jon SPencer's Blues Explosion - Now I Got Worry 2) Bouncing Souls - Manical Laughter 3) Firewater - The Ponzi Scheme 4) Lard - The Last Temptation of Reid 5) P.J. Harvey - (insert any album here) 6) The Cramps - Big Beat From Badsville 7) Social Distortion - Somewhere Between Heaven and Hell 8) Morphine - Cure For Pain 9) The Judgement Night Soundtrack 10) Voodoo Glow Skulls - Symbolic
Tune in for an update...
|
|
Demonflower
Nautical Twilight
Come into my sleep ~
Posts: 495
|
Post by Demonflower on Aug 29, 2002 18:38:43 GMT -5
Me? for now, it is: (1)- Strategies against architecture 3 by Einsturzende Neubauten (2)- Teenage snuff film by Rowland S.Howard (3)- The trinity sessions, by The Cowboy Junkies (4)- Your funeral my trial, by Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (5)- Oedipus Schmoedipus by Barry Adamson (6)- Little earthquakes by Tori Amos (7)- Tabula rasa, by Einsturzende Neubauten (8)- Oremi, by Angelique Kidjo (9)- Is this desire? by P.J.Harvey (10)- Sketches for my sweetheart the drunk, by Jeff Buckley
|
|
|
Post by teppic on Sept 5, 2002 16:18:54 GMT -5
I couldn't choose just ten if my life depended on it...
|
|
|
Post by rooster on Jul 17, 2003 14:18:52 GMT -5
My top 10 is: Dave Matthews Band - Before These Crowd Streets Dave Matthews Band - Live At Red Rock Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes Tori Amos - Boys For Pele The Beatles - Abby Road The Beatles - The White Album Janis Joplin - In Concert The Doors - Strange Days Pink Floyd - Relics Stevie Nicks - Timespace( best of)
|
|
Dylan
Liquid Diamond
Nina's Space Child
Posts: 35
|
Post by Dylan on Jul 19, 2003 3:49:11 GMT -5
I'll try. 1) Nina Simone - Emergency Ward/It is Finished 2) Nina Simone - Nina Simone and Piano 3) Laurie Anderson - Live at Town Hall 4) Beth Gibbons and Rustin Mann - Out Of Season 5) Judith Durham - Hold On To Your Dream 6) Ute Lemper - Punishing Kiss 7) Marianne Faithfull - Vagabond Ways 8) Philip Glass - Songs From Liquid Days 9) Leonard Cohen - Ten New Songs 10) Eddi Reader - Angels and Electricity Ask me the same question this afternoon, and the list would probably be different.
|
|
|
Post by Mina on Jul 25, 2003 4:49:54 GMT -5
The Cure - Pornography Tori Amos - Under The Pink Jeff Buckley - Grace Massive Attack - Mezzanine Kate Bush - Never For Ever PJ Harvey - Is This Desire? Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Peter Gabriel - Us Bjork - Homogenic Emilie Simon - Emilie Simon
|
|
|
Post by Vampire Bat Bite Girl on Jul 25, 2003 8:28:21 GMT -5
This is sooo hard,but I'll give it a try: 1. PJ Harvey:'Is this desire?' 2. Tori Amos:'From the Choirgirl Hotel' 3. PJ Harvey:'Rid Of Me' 4. Camden:'Miscellaneous Tour Edition 2002' 5. Eden:' Morning Bear' (have to put this here,or else I'm gonna get killed soon!!!! ) 6. Nick Cave: all of his albums!!! 7. An Pierlé :'Helium Sunset' 8. The Kills: 'Keep On Your Meanside' 9. John Parish: 'How Animals Move' 10. Queens Of The Stone Age: 'Rated R'
|
|
|
Post by FrostedCornflake on Aug 30, 2003 14:04:17 GMT -5
My top ten in no particular order 1. Tori Amos-Under the Pink 2.Rusted Root- Remember 3.Tori Amos- Scarlet's Walk 4. Y KANT TORI READ 5. Madonna-Ray of Light 6. Madonna-American Life 7. Madonna-Like a Prayer 8. Madonna- Erotica 9. Jewel-Spirit 10. Sinead O'Connor-Faith and Courage Don't kill me but i don't have a PJ Harvey cd. I'm saving up for one though
|
|