|
Post by Mina on Dec 31, 2007 12:41:53 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by tinustori on Dec 31, 2007 12:59:39 GMT -5
I actually didn't watch that much movies made in 2007.. The only ones from 2007 are:
The fountain Harry potter and the order of the phoenix Shrek 3
and from 2006:
X-men: The last stand Mirrormask
My memory might be leaving me behind right now though.. i'm sure i've watched more of 2007... I did watch a lot of movies who weren't made in 2007
|
|
|
Post by Saar°berry on Dec 31, 2007 14:12:30 GMT -5
My top 3: 1. I'm Not There = hands down the best movie of 2007. 2. 3003. The FountainOthers I loved: Run Fat Boy Run = funniest movie I saw in 2007. The Prestige The Simpsons Movie Pirates of the Caribbean At Worlds End Ratatouille I can't think of any more films I saw this year... so I might come back later.
|
|
|
Post by deborah77 on Dec 31, 2007 15:15:29 GMT -5
The fountain Elisabeth the golden age Stardust
|
|
|
Post by Jupiter's Widow on Dec 31, 2007 15:16:17 GMT -5
The Prestige The Departed The Bourne Ultimatum
|
|
Jappy
Nautical Twilight
[M0:6]Japalacious
Posts: 154
|
Post by Jappy on Jan 2, 2008 15:16:36 GMT -5
I have a top 20!
1. The Bourne Ultimatum
2. Die Hard 4.0
3. American Gangster
4. 28 Weeks Later
5. Hot Fuzz
6. 30 Days Of Night
7. Saw IV
8. I Am Legend
9. Transformers
10. Halloween
11. Disturbia
12. 300
13. Hannibal Rising
14. The Hills Have Eyes 2
15. Black Sheep
16. Zodiac
17. Hostel Part 2
18. The Simpsons Movie
19. For Your Consideration
20. 1408
Disappointments: The Simpsons Movie (it just sneaked into my top 20 but really should have been nearer the top), Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (ridiculously long and the plot just went AWOL), Spider Man 3.
Turkeys: Sunshine, Premonition and Shrek the Third
|
|
|
Post by Jessie on Jan 2, 2008 15:26:40 GMT -5
My favs this year were The Darjeeling Limited and Juno.
I liked Catch and Release too. And Surf's Up. And Knocked Up.
And I really want to see Into the Wild, Beowulf, Waitress, Sicko, Across the Universe, Walk Hard, Sweeney Todd and Stardust.
|
|
|
Post by Saar°berry on Jan 2, 2008 15:31:13 GMT -5
I decided to give 'Stardust' a miss, I just do NOT want it to ruin one of my fav. books of all time. I know a lot of peole like it, but the parts I did see, sucked monkey balls and I just don't want to take the chance. lol.
Movies of 2007 which I still wanna catch at the cinema are: "Elisabeth: The Golden Age", "Beowulf" and "Sweeney Todd".
|
|
pandora
Cactus Practice
[M0:21]
Posts: 22
|
Post by pandora on Jan 2, 2008 19:07:25 GMT -5
"Waitress" was a great lovely lil surprise for me. "Volver" made my cry sooo much. "Broken English" "The Last Mimzy" "Bridge To Terabithia" "Notes on a Scandal" "Venus" Peter O'Toole is just absolutely perfect in this. "The Simpsons Movie" "Black Snake Moan" for its hilarity and nothing else "Ratatouille" Discovered: "Harold and Maude" "My Neighbor Totoro" "Howl's Moving Castle" "Orlando" "Eraserhead" I've yet to see "Juno" Reason for Editing: left out Ratatouille!! I suck!
|
|
|
Post by razfnug7 on Jan 3, 2008 5:32:26 GMT -5
You know I think I only saw about 3 films from 2007... Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix (there's always something wrong with the HP films since I don't think they can possibly ever get all the book stuff in but this was still a great film...Snape was the best as per usual but I also loved how they did Luna & Umbridge & the big ending ) Atonement - LOVED this film & I wasn't expecting to, I've not read the book but my Mum had & dragged me to this & I was very pleasantly surprised...the music is just beautiful too The Simpsons - pretty good, not stellar but it was funny so mission accomplished I guess. And I that's all I watched this year...well of films from 2007 anyway, I mostly hid away with my ever growing dvd collection this year
|
|
|
Post by Alamo on Jan 3, 2008 8:58:56 GMT -5
Hope I remember everything and will leave out the smaller German and Austrian movies: Something for the heart: Ratatouille and Surf's up We had some discussions about it, but it was just excellent entertainment for me and I laughed my butt off: Knocked up. The lives of others Stranger than fiction Deux jours à Paris August Rush Did anyone know Jonathan Rhys Meyers can sing like that?? Irina Palm with a wonderful Marianne Faithfull Pans Labyrinth Little Children The Fountain Volver (Eventhough I hate the picture Almodovar paints of women in every movie, but Penelope Cruz was stunning and really surprised me. Especially her singing part. ) I cannot fucking wait to watch Sweeney Todd!!! And I still have to watch Elisabeth the golden age, asap!
|
|
|
Post by Mina on Jan 3, 2008 9:24:50 GMT -5
August Rush Did anyone know Jonathan Rhys Meyers can sing like that?? gosh i'm so nuts about Jonathan "do me" Rhys Meyers ;d have you seen Velvet Goldmine? he's sooooo good in that movie and the soundtrack (he sang a few songs already) is killer! definitely one of my favs
|
|
|
Post by Alamo on Jan 3, 2008 9:27:42 GMT -5
I have seen it, of course. Why would you think I didn't watch a movie where Ewan "do me" McGregor shows off with his penis for almost 5 minutes. ;D But I think Rhys Meyers' voice has improved very much, hasn't it? He is adorable, I love him too.
|
|
|
Post by Mina on Jan 3, 2008 9:38:31 GMT -5
i'm a bit disapointed how McGregor has turned out right now (physically i mean). on the contrary, Jonathan is only getting better and better...
|
|
|
Post by deborah77 on Jan 3, 2008 10:52:45 GMT -5
i'm a bit disapointed how McGregor has turned out right now (physically i mean). on the contrary, Jonathan is only getting better and better... i second that about Jonathan...i just finished watching 'the tudors' in which he plays Henri VIII'...he's yummy ;D
|
|