mari
Strange Fruit
[M0:0]
Posts: 125
|
Post by mari on Apr 27, 2007 13:44:44 GMT -5
Here's my vote. For several artists, i couln't choose one CD 1. TORI AMOS : Boys for Pele (and many others of Tori, of course). 2. FIONA APPLE : Extraordinary Machine (and Tidal, When the pawn) 3. ALANIS MORISSETTE : Supposed Former infatuation Junkie (+Jagged little pill) 4. KATE BUSH : The Kick inside (+ Never for Ever) 5. CYNDI LAUPER : Sisters of Avalon 6. QUEEN : A night at the Opera ( The group who made me discover the real music when i was a little girl, thanks to my elder brother). All Queen is unic, for ever Freddie, nobody will never have his voice, God bless you... 7. MARVIN GAYE: What's going on? 8. GENESIS : A trick of the tail 9. DAVID BOWIE : Ziggy Stardust 10.MECANO : Descanso Dominical ( the best spanish group ever)
|
|
|
Post by luisdcv on Apr 27, 2007 22:45:42 GMT -5
at this moment.. 1.Tori-ADP and FTC. 2.Bjork-Volta,vespertine 3.Avril Lavigne-The Best Dam thing 4.Shakira-Oral Fixation 5.Madonna-Erotica 6.Mariah Carey-Butterfly and Daydream 7.Fiona Apple-Tidal and When the pawn 8.Avril-Under my skin 9.Gwen Stefani-The sweet escape 10.Hilary Duff-Dignity
|
|
|
Post by nodoubt on May 5, 2007 10:35:49 GMT -5
1) Tori Amos - Under the Pink I love everything about this album! 2) Edyta Bartosiewicz - Sen This is my favourite Polish singer of all time, and this album is incredible. 3) Bjork - Debut I have a lot of great memories associated with this one 4) No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom I love Gwen's voice, hope one day THAT No Doubt will return! 5) Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill especially for the lyrics 6) Breakout - Na Drugim Brzegu Tęczy Polish band this time 7) Tori Amos - American Doll Posse it has to grow on me more, but I love it anyway 8) Pink - I'm Not Dead for the distinctive voice of her 9) Kelly Clarkson - Breakaway I wish the songs were a bit more aspiring, but Kelly's voice kind of makes up for it 10) Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon I sort of grew up listening to it
|
|
|
Post by heyjupiter on May 9, 2007 1:52:10 GMT -5
this one is a tough one for me because i have all types of music in my collection and i mainly listen to tori and madonna. but here goes ...
1) BOYS FOR PELE -- TORI this album got me through some really tough times and as much as i adore american doll posse, pele will always be my favorite
2) RAY OF LIGHT -- MADONNA i love the way she looks and sounds on this album ... amazing lyrics and so full of spirituality ... love her!!
3) RENT -- ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST after losing a friend who fought a hard battle with AIDS, this show now has so much more meaning to me! act up fight AIDS ... no day but today!!
4) SILENT SHOUT -- THE KNIFE one word ... cold ..... love it!! thanks to my trainer at work for introducing them to me!!
5) SUPOSSED FORMER INFATUATION JUNKIE -- ALANIS MORRISETTE 2 songs on that cd ... bahla and the couch ... chills!!
6) STRIPPED -- CHRISTINA AGUILERA her best work!! love it!!
7) TRANCE HEAVEN -- VARIOUS love, love, love me some techno -- especially on long drives
8) LAST GOODBYE -- DA BUZZ more techno(ish) ... love to dance!!
9) JOSH GROBAN -- JOSH GROBAN people say i sound like him when i sing ... i sang to where you are at a funeral and fell in love with his music ... the first one is his best and i play it while i am waiting on new tori or madonna
10) SCISSOR SISTERS -- SCISSOR SISTERS wow! a very underated band ... i love them and jake shears ... total hottie!!
|
|
SofiaSurrenders
Nautical Twilight
Tangled in my fabrications
[M0:0]Since I cannot destroy you, I will shape-shift you to my advantage.
Posts: 181
|
Post by SofiaSurrenders on May 18, 2007 13:06:52 GMT -5
1.Regina Spektor- Soviet Kitsch
2.Fiona Apple-Tidal
3.Jeff Buckley-Grace
4.Radiohead-Kid A
5.Hole-Live through this
6.This Mortal Coil-It'll end in tears
7.PJ Harvey-Rid of me
8.Interpol-Turn on the bright lights
9.Cocteau Twins-treasures
10.Smashing Pumpkins- Adore
Each of these were listened to in periods of transition... I call them my rites of passage albums heheh
|
|
|
Post by !phwoar.S T E V E on May 25, 2007 13:02:57 GMT -5
1. Ys - Joanna Newsom seriously the best thing i have ever heard in my whole life
2. Boys For Pele - Tori Amos i just love this album so much
3. 4 - Track Demos - PJ Harvey my favourite Polly Album. I love how raw it is
4. Vespertine - Bjork this was the first album i bought by Bjork and i think it's her best
5. Fever To Tell - Yeah Yeah Yeahs i don't know why, but i just love the Yeah Yeah Yeahs
6. Uh Huh Her - PJ Harvey the first PJ Harvey album i bought, so it has to be in my top 10
7. American Doll Posse - Tori Amos took me about a week, but now i am totally in love with it all
8. The Milk Eyed Mender - Joanna Newsom i simply adore this album and i wish i could have put it higher on the list
9. Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins this was all that i listened to about a year ago
10. Before the Poison - Marianne Faithfull i bought it because Polly did a lot of work on it and i ended up loving it
i really want to put Kate Havnevik's album in, but i really couldn't take any of them out
|
|
|
Post by Sara Camilla on May 25, 2007 14:09:29 GMT -5
In my top ten there are only albums with Tori and The Smiths. No other artists are even close to these. Well, The Dreaming with Kate Bush is somewhat close and Morrissey solo too. (I LOVE Morrissey!!! )
|
|
|
Post by borneoman on May 25, 2007 19:10:31 GMT -5
1- Damien Rice O 2- Tori From the Choirgirl Hotel (but could be almost also SW or any of her first 3 albums) 3- Radiohead OK Computer (could be The Bends too) 4- Counting Crows August and Everything after 5- Bjork Homogenic 6- Sigur Ros () 7- Pixies Doolittle 8- The Stone Roses The Stone Roses 9- The Cure Wish 10- Snow Patrol Final straw
|
|
|
Post by blackmorsel on May 31, 2007 15:53:26 GMT -5
1. Liz Phair : Whip Smart 2. Liz Phair : Exile In Guyville 3. Tori Amos : To Venus & Back 4. Tori Amos : Scarlet's Walk 5. Tori Amos : American Doll Posse 6. Imani Coppola : The Black & White Album 7. Siobhan Donaghy : Ghosts 8. Kate Bush : Never For Ever 9. M.I.A. : Arular 10. Björk : Volta
|
|
|
Post by FrostedCornflake on Jun 2, 2007 23:31:08 GMT -5
in no order right now they are (limited myself 1 cd per artist or they'd all be Madonna and Tori)
Like A Prayer-Madonna Under the Pink-Tori Celebrity Skin-Hole Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea-PJ Harvey Remember-Rusted Root The Red Shoes-Kate Bush Spirit-Jewel Faith and Courage-Sinead O'Connor Light Years-Kylie Minogue Sing when you're Winning-Robbie Williams
|
|
|
Post by Sindënís*~ on Jun 21, 2007 16:18:42 GMT -5
At the moment, this is my all time fave list:
Smashing pumpkins – siamese dream Kate bush – the dreaming Tori amos- from the choirgirl hotel The white stripes – elephant Pink floyd – dark side of the moon The beatles – sgt. Peppers lonely hearts club band Nick cave- boatman’s call Jeff Buckley – grace Regina Spektor – soviet kitsch David Bowie – hunky dory
|
|
|
Post by She-Ra Winehouse on Jun 21, 2007 19:17:26 GMT -5
In no particular order: 1) Everything Tori (especially FTCH, TVAB) what can I say... 2) Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Murderballads , thanks dad for buying it! 3) Björk - Debut in love since day one 4) Alicia Keys - Unplugged That sh*t with Damian Marley 5) M.I.A. - Arular Love the vibe! 6) Jesus Chris Superstar - Original Soundtrack I know but I love it... Carl Anderson, Ivonne Elliman, Ted Neeley "Could Muhammed move a mountain, or was that just PR" 7) Dave Matthews Band - Under the Table and Dreaming Dancing Nacies!!! 8) Moby - Go very best of it has all the songs I love, so I had to go for a compilation for this one 9) John Legend - Get Lifted great voice, attractive songs on this album, don't really like his 2nd 10) well... Kanye West - The college dropout actually great beats (I don't care if they're stolen), for getting my hip-hop on (which is actually my secret love) Strange list, I know
|
|
|
Post by franchisedhippy on Jul 7, 2007 2:14:33 GMT -5
Er... well, the first 5 were easy. then the later 5, that was hard.
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F# A# (Infinity)
2. Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms
3. Tori Amos - Boys For Pele
4. T. Rex - Electric Warrior
5. Bright Eyes - lifted
6. Elliott Smith - Figure 8
7. The Innocence Mission - Birds Of My Neighborhood
8. Xiu Xiu - a promise
9. Joanna Newsom - The Milk-Eyed Mender
10. Labradford - E luxo so
|
|
|
Post by Franklin on Jul 8, 2007 10:12:08 GMT -5
Sing when you're Winning-Robbie Williams It's great to see someone from the States putting a Robbie Williams album in his all time top 10! Some years ago I had a pretty steady top 10 of favourite albums. But it's slightly different now: * Tori - BFP or FTCH or TBK * Michael Jackson - OTW, Thriller, Bad or History * My Dying Bride - Like Gods Of The Sun * Cradle Of Filth - Dusk... And Her Embrace * Pink Floyd - Dark Side, The Wall or A Momentary Lapse Of Reason * Robbie Williams - Intensive Care, Sing when You're Winning... * Marillion - Fugazi * Guns N' Roses - both Use Your Illusion albums * Radiohead - OK Computer * Epica - The Phantom Agony * The KLF - The White Room But Tool's Aenema, Portishead, Massive Attack's album with Risingson and Carmacoma on it, Fish's Vigil In A Wilderness Of Mirrors, Live's Throwing Copper and The Gathering's Mandylion are very high on my all time list. Reason for Editing: Forgot The Robster
|
|
|
Post by tinustori on Jul 8, 2007 10:48:53 GMT -5
1: Tori Amos - Scarlet's walk 2: Depeche Mode - Playing the angel 3: Goldfrapp - Black cherry 4: American mcgee's Alice ost 5: Gorillaz - Demon days 6: Tori Amos - strange little girls 7: Bjork - Homogenic 8: Shiny toy guns - we are pilots v3 9: Kate bush - the whole story 10: Depeche mode - some great reward
|
|