|
Post by Happy_Chartreuse_Fog (Matt) on Aug 1, 2007 0:38:56 GMT -5
Wow...I'm really new to this community but as a music obsessive, I am really digging the top ten lists posted so far! My top ten right now, unranked are:
Tori Amos: From the Choirgirl Hotel - So perfect, so adventurous, I love every moment... Nine Inch Nails: Pretty Hate Machine - The production on the disc is much simpler than what Trent would do later. The emotional intensity translates the best of any NIN release IMHO. Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here: Such a touching tribute to a terribly ill friend and former bandmate, while at the same time a scathing attack on the record industry. Depeche Mode: Songs of Faith and Devotion - I'm splitting hairs here, DM has had like 7-9 classic albums, this one stands out a bit for me. Beatles: Abbey Road - At their experimental best, but working as a team unlike the White Album and Sgt. Peppers... David Bowie: Station to Station - Greatest drug album ever. Bowie was so coked up and paranoid, such a brilliantly spastic work. Can: Ege Bamyasi - Crazy, crazy stuff - so complex, but so completely catchy at the same time. The Clash: London Calling - One of those throw everything at the wall and see what sticks albums, messy and beautiful. The Jam: Sound Affects - The ultimate traditional British rock album Joy Division: Unknown Pleasures - So beautifully dark... Elliott Smith: Either/Or - Elliott wrote music that was profoundly sad, but gorgeous--what a loss... Slint: Spiderland - Completely unique in the history of rock music, no one has made anything remotely like this, so atmospheric and wonderfully strange Of Montreal: The Gay Parade - My favorite modern album, I wish Kevin still made music like this. There is such a sense of profound melancholy under the happy poppy exterior. Genesis: Foxtrot - The classic album of the 70s progressive scene in my book. Only Genesis can get away with making a 25 minute song...
|
|
|
Post by bookbunny on Aug 3, 2007 3:15:11 GMT -5
Fog, that is 14!!! and interesting to see NINs PHM in there... what is it you lke about this album over other NIN albums??
|
|
|
Post by Happy_Chartreuse_Fog (Matt) on Aug 3, 2007 9:23:46 GMT -5
bookbunny, you caught me I think that my love of PHM is a response the relatively simple production values (by NIN standards). I really feel like I'm better able to focus on the words and the emotional intensity of Trent's vocal performance. It also has that great feeling of newfound freedom and exploration that only a self-produced debut can generate. I love all the NIN albums though (with the possible exception of "With Teeth"). My favorite release is without a doubt "Broken" but that isn't an album. While I have your attention I wanted to say how cool it is that you listen to The Mars Volta, I didn't know they had female fans! I agree that Amputechture is my favorite. It has a focus beyond that of the other two, and I think that getting away from those Rush style concept albums has done them a lot of good. I want to change my list to have little descriptions of my affections for each of the albums like your original post, I'll have to do that later today.
|
|
|
Post by mermaid on Aug 3, 2007 10:37:53 GMT -5
lol I guess I tend to like female singers
1- Tori Tori Tori - could be any of the albums apart from the last 2 which would take me to 7 and make this a bit easier 2 - Ray of light - madonna 3 - Nevermind - Nirvana 4 - Central reservation - Beth Orton 5 - Tapestry - carole King 6 - Parallel lines - Blondie 7 - Stripped - Christina Augilera 8 - Debut - Bjork 9 - Everything - The Bangles 10 - The Fragile - Nine inch nails
|
|
|
Post by prettyhatemachine on Aug 3, 2007 12:39:02 GMT -5
Ummmmmmmmmm top 10 1- TORI AMOS.....TORI AMOS....(DUH) TORI AMOS...my fave maybe "Boys for Pele" 2- The Doors "An American Prayer" 3- Kate Bush " The Red Shoes" 4- Bjork "Debut" 5- Thom Yorke "Eraser"....Radiohead of course...my fave "Kid A" 6- Janis Joplin "Cheap Thrills" or "Pearl" 7- Regina Spektor "Songs" 8- Sinead o' Connor "Faith & Courage" 9- Hole "Pretty on the Inside" 10- Poe"Poe" thats what I would pic for my top 10 right now!!
|
|
|
Post by Sara Camilla on Aug 3, 2007 13:38:26 GMT -5
1. Tori- Choirgirl 2. Tori- Pele 3. Tori- Pink 4. Tori- American Doll Posse 5. Tori- Venus 6. Tori- L. Earthquakes 7. Tori- Scarlet 8. Tori- TBK ------------------------ 9. Something with The Smiths 10. Something with The Smiths
It´s kind of embarassing to have a list like this with almost only Tori...
|
|
|
Post by Peeping Tommi on Aug 4, 2007 5:48:22 GMT -5
1. Tori- Choirgirl 2. Tori- Pele 3. Tori- Pink 4. Tori- American Doll Posse 5. Tori- Venus 6. Tori- L. Earthquakes 7. Tori- Scarlet 8. Tori- TBK ------------------------ 9. Something with The Smiths 10. Something with The Smiths It´s kind of embarassing to have a list like this with almost only Tori... It's not Sara Camilla, I love your list!
|
|
|
Post by bookbunny on Aug 5, 2007 20:44:45 GMT -5
While I have your attention I wanted to say how cool it is that you listen to The Mars Volta, I didn't know they had female fans! I agree that Amputechture is my favorite. It has a focus beyond that of the other two, and I think that getting away from those Rush style concept albums has done them a lot of good. . The Mars Volta are in my opinion one of the best bands in the world at the moment. I love their style, ideas, concepts, etc... I cant really describe what it is about this band that I really do love so much, I think the lyrics have so much in them, you can explore for hours the ideas and still have no real clue.
|
|
|
Post by Dream Queen on Aug 6, 2007 4:18:06 GMT -5
I can't put these in any order except for my number one, that is easy , there is a lot of Tori but she is mainly all I listen too so it is natural she would feature a lot 1) From the Chiorgirl Hotel - Tori Amos. No explanation needed really, but this will always be my top album, I fell in love with her years ago and she is the reason I fell for Tori, for that I am eternally greatful to her and will never leave her. And in no particular order;Scarlett's Walk - Tori Amos. This is a beautiful album from start to finish, not one song gets skipped when I listen to it. Campfire Songs - 10,000 Maniacs. Maybe it is cheating to have a best of album in my top...but who cares, I love the Maniacs, Natalie is good by herself but when she was with the band she was at her best. The songs make me happy. Again I don't skip a single one. Recurring Dream, The best of - Crowded House Again every song is wonderful. I am so pleased they have rejoined. O - Damien Rice lyrically I love this album, it is soothing to me. The Original London Cast recording of The Phantom of the Opera Now I know some of you are going WTF?!, but I grew up with this, and know every single song and line. Listening to this on tape with my sister and mother is one of the few memories I have of before my mum got sick and passed away. I am listening to it right now and it makes me smile remembering the good times. Love the show too - have seen it three times Little Earthquakes - Tori Amos. Some of my faves are on this album, and some of my fave B Sides came from this album. This is in the top simply for giving me Mother, Girl and Precious Things. Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette. I don't listen to this a lot, but it was a groundbreaking album for me. Under the Pink - Tori Amos Space Dog, PGY, Past the Misson, CFG, Yes Anastasia, The Waitress...need I say more? Boys For Pele - Tori Amos Took me a long time to get into this album, it wasn't until recently (Maybe the last two years) that I grew to fully appreciate this for what it is, pure genieous.
|
|
|
Post by Sara Camilla on Aug 6, 2007 4:40:19 GMT -5
1. Tori- Choirgirl 2. Tori- Pele 3. Tori- Pink 4. Tori- American Doll Posse 5. Tori- Venus 6. Tori- L. Earthquakes 7. Tori- Scarlet 8. Tori- TBK ------------------------ 9. Something with The Smiths 10. Something with The Smiths It´s kind of embarassing to have a list like this with almost only Tori... It's not Sara Camilla, I love your list! Oh, thank you Tom!
|
|
|
Post by voidmoon on Aug 12, 2007 10:21:10 GMT -5
Hey, great thread! Love it! Either/Or - speed trials - Alameda- perfection!!! Nice to see Nick Cave! And Sufjan Stevens!! Hole- Pretty on the inside.. wow.. I should dust that off.. slut kiss girl won't you something something something was she pretty on the inside was she ?ugly from the back? mmm.. Joy Division.
Mine:
Elliott Smith - XO Beatles - White Album/Revolver Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Tori - Boys For Pele Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... (99 word album title) Joni Mitchell - Blue Nirvana - In Utero Beach Boys - Smiley Smile Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark Janis Joplin - Pearl
Damn... now I got to go finish my thesis!
|
|
|
Post by Franklin on Aug 28, 2007 13:09:48 GMT -5
Sing when you're Winning-Robbie Williams It's great to see someone from the States putting a Robbie Williams album in his all time top 10! Some years ago I had a pretty steady top 10 of favourite albums. But it's slightly different now: * Tori - BFP or FTCH or TBK * Michael Jackson - OTW, Thriller, Bad or History * My Dying Bride - Like Gods Of The Sun * Cradle Of Filth - Dusk... And Her Embrace * Pink Floyd - Dark Side, The Wall or A Momentary Lapse Of Reason * Robbie Williams - Intensive Care, Sing when You're Winning... * Marillion - Fugazi * Guns N' Roses - both Use Your Illusion albums * Radiohead - OK Computer * Epica - The Phantom Agony * The KLF - The White Room But Tool's Aenema, Portishead, Massive Attack's album with Risingson and Carmacoma on it, Fish's Vigil In A Wilderness Of Mirrors, Live's Throwing Copper and The Gathering's Mandylion are very high on my all time list. A top 10 of all time is too small. It should be a pack of 25 albums in no particular order. It should also include (in my case): Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time or 7th Son Of A 7th Son Prince - The Gold Experience Doe Maar - Doris Day en Andere Stukken of Virus (4us) Dimmu Borgir - Puritanical Euphoric Mysanthropia Nightwish - Wishmaster
|
|
|
Post by programmablesoda on Oct 7, 2007 11:47:00 GMT -5
I don't know if I can limit it to just 10... In no order, and these are just the first 10 to pop into my head... 1. Tori Amos "Boys For Pele" 2. Smashing Pumpkins "Gish" 3. Mr. Bungle "Mr. Bungle" 4. R.E.M "Automatic For The People" 5. Psychic TV "Towards Thee Infinite Beat" 6. The Doors "American Prayer" 7. Public Enemy "It Takes a Nation..." 8. Beastie Boys "Paul's Boutique" 9. Iron Maiden "The Number of the Beast" 10. Pink Floyd "Dark Side of the Moon" damn, there's so much I'm leaving out, but only 10 eh?
|
|
|
Post by Jupiter's Widow on Oct 8, 2007 7:27:14 GMT -5
I thought I did this, but I guess not I'll do one from each artist too so it's not swayed mostly with T In no particular order : Tori Amos "Boys For Pele" tied with SLG and TVAB The Twilight Singers "Blackberry Belle" Sia "Colour The Small One" PJ Harvey "To Bring You My Love" Afghan Whigs "Gentlemen" Regina Spektor "Soviet Kitsch" Bjork "Post" Stereophonics "Love. Sex. Violence. Other." Garbage "Version 2.0" The Sounds "Dying To Say This To You" of course, this changes daily
|
|
|
Post by programmablesoda on Oct 8, 2007 8:27:33 GMT -5
Nine Inch Nails: Pretty Hate Machine - The production on the disc is much simpler than what Trent would do later. The emotional intensity translates the best of any NIN release IMHO. 20 years later..Trent still hates himself, thinks he's 'fading away', blah blah blah. I wish he'd just kill himself and get it over with, or just admit the whole things a gimmick...a very evil sick fucking gimmick. Of Montreal: The Gay Parade - My favorite modern album, I wish Kevin still made music like this. There is such a sense of profound melancholy under the happy poppy exterior. I just picked up "Satanic Panic in the Attic" at the local record store because it looked cool and was used and cheap. Good stuff. I need to get some more stuff by this band, just discovered them.
|
|